Oregon Sting Suspect's Lawyers Seek Muzzle on Eric Holder
[…] These protections are at risk when governmental officials use the power of their position to pollute the public with their prejudgments. See Sheppard v. Maxwell, 384 U.S. 333, 361-62 (1966).

More from the CFR:

“At no time shall personnel of the Department of Justice . . . furnish any statement or information, which could reasonably be expected to be disseminated by means of public communication, if such a statement or information may reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of a pending or future trial.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b) (Release of information by personnel of the Department of Justice relating to criminal and civil proceedings)

The motion continues:

Opinions regarding guilt are not allowed to be broadcast pending trial: “[P]ersonnel of the Department should refrain from making available the following: . . . Any opinion as to the accused’s guilt, . . . .” 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(6)(vi). More generally, prosecutors should “refrain from making extrajudicial comments that have a substantial likelihood of heightening public condemnation of the accused.” ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct 3.8(f).